Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

How Much Do EMTs Make an Hour? EMT Pay Calculator by State

BLS emergency medical technician pay at every level and in every state, ambulance vs fire department pay, long shifts and take-home after 2026 tax

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team ยท Updated ยท How we research and fact-check

United States emergency medical technicians: median $21.38/hr, 10thโ€“90th percentile $16.41โ€“$30.05 (BLS OEWS May 2025). Your rate is in the between the median and the 75th percentile.

Base pay a year$44,470
Gross pay a year$44,470
Gross a month / every two weeks / a week$3,706 / $1,710 / $855
Average per hour worked$21.38
Federal income tax$3,156
Social Security + Medicare$3,402
Take-home a year$37,912
Take-home a month / every two weeks$3,159 / $1,458

Estimate for 2026: federal income tax (standard deduction), Social Security and Medicare, a flat state rate you enter, and the overtime deduction on the half-time premium when your overtime is legally required. No credits or itemised deductions. Starting wages: BLS OEWS May 2025, which excludes overtime and shift differentials.

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

Emergency medical technicians earned a median of $21.38 an hour in May 2025, $44,470 a year on a 40-hour basis, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, which counted 180,510 paid EMTs. The bottom tenth earned under $16.41 and the top tenth over $30.05. EMTs often work long shifts and more than 40 hours, and overtime isn't in those figures, so real annual pay is often higher than the median salary suggests.

EMTs: pay at every level

This is the BLS line for emergency medical technicians (SOC 29-2042) on employers' payrolls; paramedics have their own line and calculator. Volunteer EMTs, who do much of the same work, are not in these figures (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). Take-home assumes a single filer with 2026 federal tax and FICA and no state tax.

Emergency Medical Technicians, United States, BLS OEWS May 2025
Pay levelHourlyAnnualMonthlyTake-home a year
10th percentile$16.41$34,130$2,844$29,603
25th percentile$18.25$37,960$3,163$32,681
Median$21.38$44,470$3,706$37,912
75th percentile$24.09$50,100$4,175$42,435
90th percentile$30.05$62,500$5,208$52,399

EMT pay by state

Hawaii pays EMTs far more than anywhere else, $31.93 an hour, ahead of Alaska ($27.61) and New Jersey ($25.78). Oklahoma ($16.43) and West Virginia ($16.52) pay least. California employs the most EMTs, 21,880, at $22.30; New York pays $23.27 and Texas $17.91.

Median pay by state, highest first (BLS OEWS May 2025)
StateMedian hourlyMedian annualEmployed
Hawaii$31.93$66,410560
Alaska$27.61$57,440310
New Jersey$25.78$53,6106,120
Washington$25.33$52,6902,940
Rhode Island$24.66$51,290430
Connecticut$24.35$50,6402,190
Massachusetts$24.15$50,2304,550
Oregon$23.69$49,2701,970
New York$23.27$48,40014,840
Maryland$23.12$48,1003,400
Minnesota$23.12$48,0903,160
Wyoming$22.63$47,070400
New Hampshire$22.50$46,7901,010
Delaware$22.49$46,790950
District of Columbia$22.43$46,650370
California$22.30$46,38021,880
Maine$22.28$46,3401,110
Colorado$22.00$45,7503,060
Vermont$21.93$45,600790
Georgia$21.90$45,5506,260
Virginia$21.84$45,4204,490
North Carolina$21.27$44,2506,680
Pennsylvania$20.82$43,31010,160
Wisconsin$20.70$43,0603,930
Indiana$20.55$42,7404,160
Illinois$20.32$42,2607,840
Missouri$20.27$42,1602,800
Nebraska$20.05$41,710540
Iowa$19.55$40,6601,510
South Carolina$19.41$40,3704,010
Tennessee$19.39$40,3303,860
Ohio$19.34$40,2205,560
Florida$19.17$39,8706,060
Michigan$19.17$39,8704,230
North Dakota$19.07$39,670760
Arizona$18.99$39,5003,970
Utah$18.72$38,9301,280
Idaho$18.67$38,840780
Alabama$18.18$37,8102,020
Nevada$18.06$37,5601,530
New Mexico$18.05$37,5501,260
Texas$17.91$37,26012,770
Kentucky$17.69$36,8002,770
South Dakota$17.69$36,800600
Mississippi$17.61$36,6301,390
Arkansas$17.42$36,2301,120
Montana$17.38$36,140860
Louisiana$17.25$35,8702,450
Kansas$17.20$35,7801,510
West Virginia$16.52$34,360900
Oklahoma$16.43$34,1702,410

Which employers pay EMTs most

Outpatient care centers have the highest EMT median, $67,560, though they employ few. Among the big employers, private hospitals pay $47,160, local government $45,780, and ambulance services, which employ 46% of EMTs, $42,260 (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Median annual wage by industry (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2025)
IndustryMedian annual wage
Outpatient care centers$67,560
General medical and surgical hospitals; private$47,160
Local government, excluding education and hospitals$45,780
Ambulance services$42,260
General medical and surgical hospitals; local$41,650

A EMT's schedule

Most EMTs work full time and some work more than 40 hours a week. Emergencies don't keep office hours, so schedules include nights, weekends and holidays, and some services run extended shifts of 12, 18 or 24 hours (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook). Ambulance services employ 46% of EMTs, local government 24% and private hospitals 16%.

Overtime for EMTs

Which overtime rule applies depends on who employs you. EMTs at a city, county, fire district or state fire department who are trained in fire suppression and have the authority to fight fires count as fire protection employees, owed overtime only after 212 hours in a 28-day period under section 7(k) (DOL Fact Sheet #8). EMTs at private ambulance companies and hospitals are owed time and a half after 40 hours a week. On a shift of 24 hours or more, employer and employee may agree to leave out a sleep period of up to 8 hours โ€” but only if sleeping facilities are provided and you can usually sleep through; a call counts as work, and if calls keep you from a reasonable night's sleep the whole period counts (29 CFR 785.22).

What one long shift pays EMTs

BLS's hourly figure is straight time. On extended shifts what an EMT takes home per shift depends on how many of the hours are paid. The table multiplies the BLS median and 75th percentile EMT wages by the paid hours in a 12-, 18- and 24-hour shift, and shows a 24-hour shift where an 8-hour sleep period is excluded by agreement (29 CFR 785.22). Overtime and any night premium are on top of these straight-time figures.

Emergency Medical Technicians: straight-time pay per shift at the BLS median ($21.38) and 75th percentile ($24.09) hourly wage
ShiftPaid hoursAt the medianAt the 75th percentile
12-hour shift12$257$289
18-hour shift18$385$434
24-hour shift, every hour paid24$513$578
24-hour shift, 8-hour sleep period excluded by agreement16$342$385

Training, licenses and pay

EMTs complete a postsecondary program, typically under a year for EMT-Basic and up to 2 years for Advanced EMT, offered by technical institutes, community colleges and emergency-care training centers. Every state requires a license; most require national certification, others their own exam, and some add a minimum age and background check. Employers typically want a driver's license and may prefer ambulance driver certification. Paramedic programs require Advanced EMT certification first (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook).

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link โ€” free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/emt-hourly-pay/">How Much Do EMTs Make an Hour? EMT Pay Calculator by State</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do EMTs make an hour?+

$21.38 an hour ($44,470 a year) at the BLS median for May 2025. The middle half earned $18.25 to $24.09 an hour.

Which state pays EMTs the most?+

Hawaii ($31.93 an hour, $66,410 a year), then Alaska and New Jersey; Oklahoma pays least among the 51 states where BLS released a figure (BLS, May 2025).

Do EMTs get paid for sleeping on a 24-hour shift?+

It depends on the agreement. On a shift of 24 hours or more, the employer and EMT may agree to exclude up to 8 hours of sleep, but only if sleeping facilities are provided and the EMT can usually sleep uninterrupted. Calls during the sleep period are paid, and if they prevent a reasonable night's sleep the whole period is paid (29 CFR 785.22).

Do fire department EMTs earn more than ambulance company EMTs?+

In the Occupational Outlook Handbook's industry table, local government EMTs have a higher median than EMTs at ambulance services, and outpatient care centers the highest. The table on this page has the figures.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.