Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

Teacher Hourly Pay Calculator: How Much Do Teachers Make an Hour?

Turn a teaching salary into pay per hour on contract hours, on the hours teachers really work, and over a full-time year โ€” then add summer income

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team ยท Updated ยท How we research and fact-check

Hourly pay on contract hours$55.17
Hourly pay on the hours you really work$39.04
Same salary over a 2,080-hour year$36.80
Pay per contract day$413.79
Unpaid hours beyond the contract574 hours a year
Summer side income$2,400
Year total with summer work$78,952

Gross pay before tax. Defaults: NEA's 2025-26 average salary and RAND's 53-hour average teacher week; use your own contract.

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

The average US public school teacher earned $74,495 in 2024-25, and NEA estimates $76,552 for 2025-26. Divided over a 185-day contract of 7.5-hour days that is about $55.17 an hour โ€” but teachers in RAND's 2024 survey reported working 53 hours a week, which brings it down to about $39.04. Enter your own salary, contract and hours to see yours.

Teacher pay per hour at common salaries

Each row divides the salary by 185 school days. The first column uses 7.5 contract hours a day; the others use a full school week of 45 or 53 hours (53 is RAND's 2024 average).

Gross hourly pay, 185-day contract
SalaryContract hours (7.5/day)45 hours a week53 hours a weekOver 2,080 hours
$50,000$36.04$30.03$25.50$24.04
$60,000$43.24$36.04$30.60$28.85
$74,495$53.69$44.74$37.99$35.81
$76,552$55.17$45.98$39.04$36.80
$90,000$64.86$54.05$45.89$43.27
$100,000$72.07$60.06$50.99$48.08

Why three different hourly figures?

Contract hours are what the district pays for. The hours you really work include grading, planning and emails after the bell โ€” RAND found about a quarter of a teacher's week happens outside contract time. The 2,080-hour figure is the salary spread over a standard full-time year, which is how most job ads and pay converters quote an hourly rate; use it to compare a teaching job with a year-round one.

Worked example

On $76,552, 185 days ร— 7.5 hours = 1,387.5 contract hours: $55.17 an hour. At 53 hours a week, 37 school weeks come to 1,961 hours: $39.04 an hour, with about 574 of those hours beyond the contract. Six summer weeks of tutoring at 10 hours a week and $40 an hour adds $2,400.

Raising the hourly number

The fastest way is to sell the skills you already use โ€” tutoring, test prep, curriculum writing โ€” at a rate above your classroom hourly, in the weeks the contract doesn't cover.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link โ€” free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/teacher-hourly-pay/">Teacher Hourly Pay Calculator: How Much Do Teachers Make an Hour?</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do teachers make an hour?+

About $55.17 an hour on contract hours at NEA's 2025-26 average salary of $76,552 (185 days of 7.5 hours), or about $39.04 on the 53-hour weeks teachers report working. Spread over a standard 2,080-hour year the same salary is $36.80 an hour.

Do teachers get paid in the summer?+

Most teachers are paid only for the contract days they work, but many districts spread that pay over 12 months so checks continue through the summer. Either way it is the same salary; the calculator works per contract day.

How many hours do teachers work a week?+

Teachers in RAND's 2024 State of the American Teacher survey reported an average of 53 hours a week, well beyond a typical contract day.

What was the average teacher salary in 2025?+

NEA puts the national average public school teacher salary at $74,495 for 2024-25 and estimates $76,552 for 2025-26.

How much can a teacher earn in the summer?+

It depends on the hours and the rate. Six weeks of tutoring at 10 hours a week and $40 an hour is $2,400; summer school, camps and test prep pay differently. Enter your own plan in the summer section of the calculator.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.