Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

$1,500 a Month Is How Much an Hour? 2026 Pay + Tax Table

$1,500 a month is $8.65 an hour at 40 hours a week and $18,000 a year, about $1,369 a month after 2026 federal tax (single). Part-time rates too

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team · Updated · How we research and fact-check

Per hour$8.65
Per day (8 hours)$69.23
Per week$346
Every two weeks (26 a year)$692
Twice a month (24 a year)$750
Per month$1,500
Per year$18,000
FICA at 7.65% (exact)− $1,377
Gross less FICA$16,623

Gross pay, before income tax. FICA is the employee share only — 6.2% Social Security up to the annual wage base plus 1.45% Medicare. Federal and state income tax come out on top, so check a payroll estimate before you rely on the take-home figure.

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

The short answer: $1,500 a month is $8.65 an hour before tax, on the standard full-time year of 2,080 paid hours. Worked out: $1,500 × 12 = $18,000, and $18,000 ÷ 2,080 hours = $8.65. The table below gives every common pay period.

Gross pay at $1,500 a month, before tax
Pay periodGross pay
Per hour$8.65
Per day (8 hours)$69.23
Per week (40 hours)$346.15
Every two weeks (26 a year)$692.31
Twice a month (24 a year)$750
Per month$1,500
Per year$18,000

$1,500 a month next to the minimum wage

A full-time job at the federal minimum wage of $7.25 pays $15,080 a year, or about $1,257 a month, so $1,500 a month full-time sits only a little above it at $8.65 an hour. Most states and many cities set a higher minimum, which is why this figure more often describes part-time work: it takes about 29 hours a week at $12 an hour, 23 hours at $15 and just over 17 hours at $20. If you are weighing a part-time role against a gig, compare them in those terms — hours per week for the same $1,500 — and remember that the gig figure is before vehicle costs and self-employment tax.

$1,500 a month per hour at other schedules

Fixed pay spread over more hours is worth less per hour, which matters when you compare it with an hourly job.

Hours a weekHourly equivalent
20 hours$17.31
30 hours$11.54
40 hours$8.65
45 hours$7.69
50 hours$6.92

Before and after tax

Figures above are gross. After 2026 federal tax on $18,000: $190 income tax and $1,377 FICA for a single filer, so $16,433 kept ($1,369 monthly); $16,623 filing jointly. State tax and pre-tax deductions come on top.

Estimated take-home on $18,000 in 2026 (federal only, standard deduction)
Filing statusA yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
Single$16,433$1,369$632.04
Married filing jointly$16,623$1,385$639.35

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link — free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/pay/1500-a-month-is-how-much-an-hour/">$1,500 a Month Is How Much an Hour? 2026 Pay + Tax Table</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

$1,500 a month is how much an hour?+

$8.65 an hour at 40 hours a week. At 45 hours a week it is $7.69.

$1,500 a month is how much every two weeks?+

$692.31 before tax if you are paid 26 times a year, or $750 if you are paid twice a month.

$1,500 a month is how much an hour at 20 hours a week?+

$17.31 an hour before tax — the same $18,000 a year spread over 1,040 hours instead of 2,080.

$1,500 a month is how much a month after taxes?+

About $16,433 ($1,369 monthly) for a single filer in 2026, before any state tax.

How do you convert $1,500 a month to an hourly rate?+

Multiply by 12 to get the year, then divide by 2,080 hours: $1,500 × 12 = $18,000, and $18,000 ÷ 2,080 = $8.65. The same as dividing the monthly amount by 173⅓ hours (2,080 ÷ 12).

$1,500 a month is how much a year?+

$18,000 a year before tax ($1,500 × 12). Weekly that is $346.15.

How much rent can I afford on $1,500 a month?+

About $450 a month or less, using HUD's guideline that housing costs above 30% of gross income are a burden. Many budgets aim lower once utilities are included.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.