Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

401(k) Contribution Calculator 2026: Per Paycheck, Match and Max Out

See what your 401(k) percentage comes to per paycheck, how much your employer's match adds, and the percentage that maxes out the 2026 limit

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team ยท Updated ยท How we research and fact-check

Total going in this year$9,750
Your contributions$7,500
Per paycheck$288
Employer match$2,250
Your 2026 limit$24,500
To max out: % of pay / per paycheck32.7% / $942

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

Enter your age, salary, the percentage of pay you contribute, how often you are paid and your employer's match formula. The calculator shows your yearly and per-paycheck contribution, the match, the total going into the account, and the percentage of pay that would reach the 2026 limit of $24,500 ($32,500 from age 50, $35,750 at ages 60โ€“63). Contributions are capped at the limit for your age.

2026 401(k) limits

IRS Notice 2025-67 sets the 2026 elective-deferral limit for 401(k), 403(b), governmental 457 plans and the Thrift Savings Plan at $24,500. If you are 50 or older by the end of the year you can add a $8,000 catch-up, for $32,500 in total; if you turn 60, 61, 62 or 63 in 2026 the catch-up is $11,250 instead, for $35,750. Your contributions plus your employer's (not counting catch-ups) can't pass $72,000, and only the first $360,000 of pay counts for plan contributions. One new rule for 2026: if your 2025 FICA wages from the employer were over $150,000, your catch-up contributions must go in as Roth.

How the match is worked out

A typical formula reads "50% of the first 6%": the employer adds 50 cents for every dollar you defer, on deferrals up to 6% of pay. On a $75,000 salary, contributing 10% puts in $7,500 a year โ€” $288.46 from each of 26 paychecks. The match applies to the first 6% ($4,500), so the employer adds $2,250, for $9,750 in total. To max out at that salary you'd need 32.7% of pay, or $942.31 per paycheck. Some plans match each paycheck separately with no "true-up", so if you reach the limit early in the year you can lose match on later paychecks โ€” check your plan's summary plan description.

Percentage of pay that maxes out the 2026 limit

The table uses the under-50 limit of $24,500. At incomes where the percentage is above 100% the limit can't be reached from pay alone.

Contribution needed to reach $24,500 in 2026
Salary% of payPer paycheck (26)Per paycheck (24)
$40,00061.3%$942.31$1,020.83
$60,00040.8%$942.31$1,020.83
$75,00032.7%$942.31$1,020.83
$100,00024.5%$942.31$1,020.83
$150,00016.3%$942.31$1,020.83

What it doesn't include

Traditional (pre-tax) deferrals lower your federal income tax now, so your take-home pay falls by less than the contribution; Roth 401(k) deferrals don't. Both are still subject to Social Security and Medicare tax. Plans can set their own lower percentage caps and vesting schedules for the match. This is an illustration, not tax or investment advice.

Roth conversions

Pre-tax savings rolled to an IRA can later be converted to a Roth; see the tax on a conversion.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link โ€” free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/401k-contribution/">401(k) Contribution Calculator 2026: Per Paycheck, Match and Max Out</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 401(k) contribution limit for 2026?+

$24,500 in employee deferrals. People 50 or older can add $8,000 ($32,500 total), and people who turn 60โ€“63 in 2026 can add $11,250 ($35,750 total). Employer contributions don't count toward these limits but do count toward the $72,000 combined limit.

What percentage do I need to max out my 401(k)?+

Divide the limit by your salary. On $75,000, $24,500 รท $75,000 = 32.7% of pay, or $942.31 from each of 26 paychecks.

How much is a 50% match on 6%?+

Half of what you defer, on deferrals up to 6% of pay โ€” so at most 3% of salary. On $75,000 that is up to $2,250 a year, and you get all of it by contributing at least 6%.

Does the employer match count toward the $24,500 limit?+

No. The $24,500 limit covers only your own deferrals. Your deferrals plus employer contributions together are limited to $72,000 (catch-up contributions are on top).

Do 401(k) contributions reduce my paycheck one-for-one?+

Not for traditional pre-tax deferrals: they come out before federal income tax, so take-home pay drops by the contribution minus the income tax you no longer pay on it. Roth 401(k) deferrals come out after tax and reduce take-home pay by the full amount.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.