Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

Roth Conversion Calculator: Tax Now vs Tax-Free Later

See the federal and state tax on converting a traditional IRA to a Roth this year with the 2026 brackets, how much room is left in your bracket, and whether converting comes out ahead

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team · Updated · How we research and fact-check

Tax on the conversion$4,400
Federal (2026 brackets) / state$4,400 / $0
Effective rate on the converted amount22.00%
Bracket now → top bracket reached22% → 22%
Room left in your current bracket$45,700
Convert: Roth after 20 years$64,143
Don't convert: traditional after tax + savings kept$61,706
Converting comes out ahead by$2,437
Future tax rate where both are equal18.20%

Converted pre-tax money counts as income this year (IRS Publication 590-A). A conversion can't be undone (no recharacterization since 2018), and each conversion has its own 5-year period before age 59½ (Publication 590-B).

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

Enter the amount to convert, your taxable income this year before the conversion, your filing status and state tax rate, then how many years until you'd spend the money, the growth you assume and the tax rate you expect on traditional IRA withdrawals later. The calculator shows the tax due on the conversion, the bracket it lands in, the room left before the next bracket, and the after-tax value of converting against leaving the money in the traditional IRA.

How a conversion is taxed (IRS Publication 590-A)

Converted pre-tax money is included in your gross income for the year you convert, and a timely conversion isn't hit by the 10% additional tax on early distributions. It is taxed at your marginal rates on top of your other income. Single, with $60,000 of taxable income, the 22% bracket runs to $105,700 in 2026, leaving $45,700 of room: a $20,000 conversion costs $4,400 in federal tax (22.00%). Converting $60,000 spills past $105,700 into the 24% bracket: $13,486 (22.48%). Filling the current bracket and stopping is a common way to size a conversion.

Single, $60,000 taxable income before converting, no state tax, 20 years at 6%, 22% tax later, tax paid from savings growing 5% after tax
ConvertFederal taxEffective rateTop bracket reachedConvert vs not, after 20 years
$10,000$2,20022.00%22%+$1,218
$20,000$4,40022.00%22%+$2,437
$45,700$10,05422.00%22%+$5,568
$60,000$13,48622.48%24%+$6,552
$100,000$23,08623.09%24%+$9,303

When converting comes out ahead

If you pay the tax out of the converted money, converting and not converting end equal when today's rate equals tomorrow's: $50,031 either way in the example at 22% now and later. Paying the tax from savings outside the IRA is what tips it: the full $20,000 grows tax-free in the Roth, so converting is worth $64,143 after 20 years against $61,706 for the traditional IRA after tax plus the savings you kept. That holds as long as your rate later is above about 18.20%. If you expect a much lower rate in retirement, say 12%, not converting comes out ahead by $3,977.

Rules to know before converting (IRS Publication 590-B)

Since 2018 a conversion can't be recharacterized (undone), so the tax is final once you convert. Each conversion starts its own 5-year period: taking converted money out within 5 years and before age 59½ can bring the 10% additional tax back. The original owner of a Roth IRA never has to take required minimum distributions. Paying the tax from the IRA itself before 59½ counts as a distribution that may face the 10% additional tax, which is one reason paying from savings usually works better. A large conversion also raises your income for the year, which can affect other income-based figures.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link — free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/roth-conversion/">Roth Conversion Calculator: Tax Now vs Tax-Free Later</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

How much tax will I pay on a Roth conversion?+

The converted amount is added to your taxable income and taxed at your marginal rates. Single with $60,000 of taxable income, converting $20,000 adds $4,400 of federal tax in 2026, all at 22%.

How much should I convert to stay in my bracket?+

The room left in your bracket: the top of the bracket minus your taxable income. For a single filer at $60,000 in 2026 that is $45,700 before income reaches the 24% bracket at $105,700.

Is there a penalty on a Roth conversion?+

A timely conversion isn't subject to the 10% additional tax (IRS Publication 590-A), but withdrawing converted money within 5 years and before 59½ can be (Publication 590-B).

Can I undo a Roth conversion?+

No. Conversions made in 2018 or later can't be recharacterized back to a traditional IRA (IRS Publication 590-B).

When does a Roth conversion make sense?+

When the tax rate you pay now is lower than the rate you'd pay on withdrawals later, and more so when you pay the tax from savings. In the example converting comes out ahead whenever your future rate is above about 18.20%.

Do Roth IRAs have required minimum distributions?+

Not for the original owner, at any age (IRS Publication 590-B), which lets converted money keep growing tax-free.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.