Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

DRIP Calculator: Dividend Reinvestment Growth Over Time

See how reinvesting dividends adds shares, compares with taking dividends as cash, and changes your yearly dividend income, with dividend growth and price change as your own inputs

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team ยท Updated ยท How we research and fact-check

Value with dividends reinvested$41,539
Shares at the end379.16
Total dividends reinvested$14,405
Dividend income, next year$1,509
Yield on cost15.09%
Total invested$10,000
Not reinvesting: shares' value + cash dividends$31,831

Growth rates are your assumptions, not forecasts. Before tax: reinvested dividends are still taxable in the year paid (IRS Publication 550).

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

Enter the starting investment, the share price, the dividend yield, how often dividends are paid, how fast you assume the dividend and the share price grow, any monthly addition and the number of years. The calculator reinvests each dividend at that period's price and shows the share count, the value, total dividends and next year's dividend income โ€” next to the same holding with dividends taken as cash. Growth rates are assumptions you choose, not forecasts: dividends can be cut and prices can fall.

How dividend reinvestment compounds

Each dividend = shares ร— annual dividend per share รท payments a year, and reinvesting it buys dividend รท price more shares, which earn the next dividend. With no price or dividend growth, $10,000 in a $100 stock yielding 4% paid quarterly grows to 148.9 shares ($14,889) in 10 years โ€” 1.01^40 times the starting shares โ€” against $14,000 if the dividends were taken as cash.

Example: 20 years with growth

Using the defaults โ€” $10,000 at $50 a share, 3% yield paid quarterly, dividend growth of 5% a year and price growth of 4% a year โ€” reinvesting reaches 379.2 shares worth $41,539 after 20 years, paying about $1,509 a year in dividends. Taking cash instead leaves 200 shares worth $21,911 plus $9,920 of dividends received. These are illustrations of the arithmetic, not expected returns.

Reinvesting vs taking cash (defaults above; cash column = shares' value + dividends received, before tax)
YearShares (reinvesting)Value (reinvesting)Value + cash (not reinvesting)
Year 5232.1$14,117$13,824
Year 10271.2$20,073$18,576
Year 15319.4$28,761$24,483
Year 20379.2$41,539$31,831

Taxes on reinvested dividends

IRS Publication 550 (2025): if you use dividends to buy more stock at fair market value through a dividend reinvestment plan, you must still report the dividends as income. Qualified dividends are taxed at the lower capital gain rates and ordinary dividends as ordinary income (IRS Topic 404). Each reinvested purchase adds to your cost basis, which lowers the taxable gain when you sell โ€” keep the records. In an IRA or 401(k), dividends aren't taxed when paid.

Dividend yield and yield on cost

Dividend yield is the annual dividend รท the current share price. Yield on cost is next year's dividends รท what you invested; in the example it reaches 15.09% after 20 years because both the share count and the dividend per share grew. Stocks and funds aren't FDIC insured.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link โ€” free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/drip/">DRIP Calculator: Dividend Reinvestment Growth Over Time</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a DRIP?+

A dividend reinvestment plan automatically uses your cash dividends to buy more shares (often fractional shares) of the same stock or fund instead of paying them to you. Many brokers offer it for free on most stocks and ETFs.

How do you calculate dividend reinvestment?+

Each payment: dividend = shares ร— dividend per share for the period; new shares = dividend รท share price. Add the new shares and repeat for the next payment.

Are reinvested dividends taxed?+

Yes, in a taxable account. IRS Publication 550 says dividends used to buy more stock must still be reported as income for the year they are paid.

How much does reinvesting add?+

In the example above, after 20 years reinvesting ends with 379.2 shares worth $41,539, against $31,831 for shares plus cash dividends (before tax). The difference depends on the yield, the time and how the price moves.

Does a DRIP make sense when the price falls?+

Reinvested dividends buy more shares when the price is lower, but the value of the holding still falls with the price, and a company can cut its dividend. The calculator lets you enter negative price growth to see that case.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.