Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

$20 an Hour Is How Much a Year? $41,600 ($3,467/mo)

$20 an hour is $41,600 a year before tax — $3,466.67 a month and $800 a week at 40 hours

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team · Updated · How we research and fact-check

Per hour$20.00
Per day (8 hours)$160.00
Per week$800
Every two weeks (26 a year)$1,600
Twice a month (24 a year)$1,733
Per month$3,467
Per year$41,600
FICA at 7.65% (exact)− $3,182
Gross less FICA$38,418

Gross pay, before income tax. FICA is the employee share only — 6.2% Social Security up to the annual wage base plus 1.45% Medicare. Federal and state income tax come out on top, so check a payroll estimate before you rely on the take-home figure.

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

The short answer: $20 an hour is $41,600 a year before tax, on the standard full-time year of 2,080 paid hours. Worked out: $20 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $41,600. The table below gives every common pay period.

Gross pay at $20 an hour, before tax
Pay periodGross pay
Per hour$20
Per day (8 hours)$160
Per week (40 hours)$800
Every two weeks (26 a year)$1,600
Twice a month (24 a year)$1,733.33
Per month$3,466.67
Per year$41,600

What the jump from $15 to $20 an hour is worth

$20 an hour is $41,600 over a full 2,080-hour year. Compared with $15, the extra $5 is $10,400 a year, or about $867 a month before tax. If your job has two unpaid weeks, the year is 2,000 hours and $20 an hour pays $40,000 instead. And if the $20 is a gig rate rather than a wage, subtract your own costs — mileage, platform fees, self-employment tax — before you compare it with a job that pays the same.

$20 an hour at other weekly hours

The yearly figure only holds for a full 40-hour week, every week. Part-time and overtime schedules change it in proportion.

Hours a weekPer monthPer year
20 hours$1,733.33$20,800
30 hours$2,600$31,200
40 hours$3,466.67$41,600
45 hours$3,900$46,800
50 hours$4,333.33$52,000

Before and after tax

Figures above are gross. After 2026 federal tax on $41,600: $2,812 income tax and $3,182 FICA for a single filer, so $35,606 kept ($2,967 monthly); $37,478 filing jointly. State tax and pre-tax deductions come on top.

Estimated take-home on $41,600 in 2026 (federal only, standard deduction)
Filing statusA yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
Single$35,606$2,967$1,369.45
Married filing jointly$37,478$3,123$1,441.45

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link — free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/pay/20-an-hour-is-how-much-a-year/">$20 an Hour Is How Much a Year? $41,600 ($3,467/mo)</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

$20 an hour is how much a year?+

$41,600 before tax, at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

$20 an hour is how much every two weeks?+

$1,600 before tax if you are paid 26 times a year, or $1,733.33 if you are paid twice a month.

What is $20 an hour at 20 hours a week?+

$20,800 a year, or $1,733.33 a month, before tax.

$20 an hour is how much a year after taxes?+

About $35,606 ($2,967 monthly) for a single filer in 2026, before any state tax.

Is $20 an hour good pay?+

It is 2.8 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and comes to $41,600 a year full-time. Whether it is enough depends on where you live: HUD counts housing costs above 30% of income as a burden, so on this pay rent up to about $1,040 a month stays under that line.

$20 an hour is how much a month?+

$3,466.67 a month before tax at 40 hours a week — yearly pay of $41,600 divided by 12. Multiplying weekly pay by four would understate it.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.