Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

$72 an Hour Is How Much a Year? $149,760 ($12,480/mo)

$72 an hour is $149,760 a year before tax — $12,480 a month and $2,880 a week at 40 hours

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team · Updated · How we research and fact-check

Per hour$72.00
Per day (8 hours)$576.00
Per week$2,880
Every two weeks (26 a year)$5,760
Twice a month (24 a year)$6,240
Per month$12,480
Per year$149,760
FICA at 7.65% (exact)− $11,457
Gross less FICA$138,303

Gross pay, before income tax. FICA is the employee share only — 6.2% Social Security up to the annual wage base plus 1.45% Medicare. Federal and state income tax come out on top, so check a payroll estimate before you rely on the take-home figure.

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

The short answer: $72 an hour is $149,760 a year before tax, on the standard full-time year of 2,080 paid hours. Worked out: $72 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $149,760. The table below gives every common pay period.

Gross pay at $72 an hour, before tax
Pay periodGross pay
Per hour$72
Per day (8 hours)$576
Per week (40 hours)$2,880
Every two weeks (26 a year)$5,760
Twice a month (24 a year)$6,240
Per month$12,480
Per year$149,760

$72 an hour as a contractor versus an employee

$149,760 assumes 2,080 paid hours, which an employee gets and a contractor almost never does. Independent contractors bill only the hours a client pays for; at 1,500 billable hours $72 an hour is $108,000. They also pay both halves of Social Security and Medicare and buy their own benefits. The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts benefits at about 30% of total compensation for private-industry employees, so to match an employee's full package a contractor's rate generally has to be well above the employee's hourly wage.

$72 an hour at other weekly hours

The yearly figure only holds for a full 40-hour week, every week. Part-time and overtime schedules change it in proportion.

Hours a weekPer monthPer year
20 hours$6,240$74,880
30 hours$9,360$112,320
40 hours$12,480$149,760
45 hours$14,040$168,480
50 hours$15,600$187,200

Before and after tax

Figures above are gross. After 2026 federal tax on $149,760: $24,676 income tax and $11,457 FICA for a single filer, so $113,627 kept ($9,469 monthly); $123,016 filing jointly. State tax and pre-tax deductions come on top.

Estimated take-home on $149,760 in 2026 (federal only, standard deduction)
Filing statusA yearA monthEvery 2 weeks
Single$113,627$9,469$4,370.27
Married filing jointly$123,016$10,251$4,731.39

You may also find this useful: $65,000 a Year Is How Much an Hour?.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link — free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/pay/72-an-hour-is-how-much-a-year/">$72 an Hour Is How Much a Year? $149,760 ($12,480/mo)</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

$72 an hour is how much a year?+

$149,760 before tax, at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

$72 an hour is how much every two weeks?+

$5,760 before tax if you are paid 26 times a year, or $6,240 if you are paid twice a month.

What is $72 an hour at 20 hours a week?+

$74,880 a year, or $6,240 a month, before tax.

$72 an hour is how much a year after taxes?+

About $113,627 ($9,469 monthly) for a single filer in 2026, before any state tax.

Is $72 an hour good pay?+

It is 9.9 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25 and comes to $149,760 a year full-time. Whether it is enough depends on where you live: HUD counts housing costs above 30% of income as a burden, so on this pay rent up to about $3,744 a month stays under that line.

$72 an hour is how much a month?+

$12,480 a month before tax at 40 hours a week — yearly pay of $149,760 divided by 12. Multiplying weekly pay by four would understate it.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.