Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

BRRRR Calculator: Cash Left in the Deal, Cash Flow and Return

Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat: see how much of your cash the refinance pays back, the new payment, monthly cash flow and cash-on-cash return

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team ยท Updated ยท How we research and fact-check

Cash left in the deal$12,200
Monthly cash flow-$103.47
Cash-on-cash return-10.18%
Total project cost$201,200
Your cash invested before refinance$201,200
New loan at refinance$195,000
Cash back at refinance$189,000
New monthly payment (P&I)$1,363.47
Equity after refinance$65,000
Debt service coverage (DSCR)0.92
70% rule max purchase price$142,000

Cash-out refinance on investment property: lenders commonly cap at 70%โ€“75% LTV; Fannie Mae requires six months on title (Selling Guide B2-1.3-03).

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

A BRRRR deal works when the cash-out refinance on the after-repair value (ARV) returns most of the money you spent buying and fixing the property. Cash left in the deal = purchase + closing + rehab + holding costs โˆ’ (new loan โˆ’ refinance costs โˆ’ any purchase loan paid off). In the default deal $201,200 goes in, a 75% refinance on a $260,000 ARV is a $195,000 loan, and only $12,200 stays in the property while it cash flows $-103.47 a month.

How the calculator works

Holding cost = months of rehab ร— monthly carrying costs (taxes, insurance, utilities, interest on a purchase loan). New loan = ARV ร— refinance LTV. The monthly payment uses the standard amortization formula: $1,363.47 on $195,000 at 7.5% for 30 years. Cash flow = rent ร— (1 โˆ’ vacancy) โˆ’ operating expenses โˆ’ payment. Cash-on-cash return = yearly cash flow รท cash left in; when the refinance returns everything you put in, the return is unlimited because none of your money is left in the deal.

The default deal at different refinance LTVs
Refi LTVNew loanCash left inMonthly cash flowCash-on-cash
65%$169,000$38,200$78.332.46%
70%$182,000$25,200$-12.57-0.60%
75%$195,000$12,200$-103.47-10.18%
80%$208,000$-800$-194.37All cash back

The ARV decides the deal

Everything hangs on the appraisal after the rehab. A lower appraisal shrinks the loan dollar for dollar times the LTV, leaving more cash in the property. Run a conservative ARV from recent sales of renovated comparable homes, not list prices.

Same deal, different appraisals (75% LTV)
ARVNew loanCash left inMonthly cash flowEquity after refi
$230,000$172,500$34,700$53.85$57,500
$245,000$183,750$23,450$-24.81$61,250
$260,000$195,000$12,200$-103.47$65,000
$275,000$206,250$950$-182.13$68,750
$290,000$217,500$-10,300$-260.79$72,500

Refinance rules to plan around

Fannie Mae's Selling Guide (B2-1.3-03, cash-out refinance) requires at least one borrower to have been on title for six months before the new loan, and a first mortgage being paid off must be at least 12 months old; buyers who paid cash can use delayed financing instead. Lenders cap cash-out on investment property, commonly at 70% to 75% of the appraised value. DSCR lenders size the loan on the rent instead of your income; the calculator shows the debt service coverage ratio so you can see whether rent covers the payment.

  • Using the purchase price as the ARV The refinance is based on the new appraisal. If the rehab doesn't add value, the money doesn't come back.
  • Forgetting holding costs Six months of taxes, insurance, utilities and loan interest can add thousands to what you have in the deal.
  • Ignoring the new payment Pulling all your cash out means a bigger loan. Check that the rent still covers the payment and expenses.
  • Under-budgeting operating costs Taxes, insurance, repairs, capital expenses and management often take 35% to 50% of rent.

The 70% rule

A common screen for the purchase price: pay no more than 70% of ARV minus the rehab. For a $260,000 ARV and $40,000 rehab that is $142,000. It is a rule of thumb, not a guarantee; run the full numbers above.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link โ€” free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/brrrr/">BRRRR Calculator: Cash Left in the Deal, Cash Flow and Return</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BRRRR stand for?+

Buy, rehab, rent, refinance, repeat: buy a property below its potential value, renovate it, rent it out, refinance based on the higher value to pull your cash back out, then use that cash on the next property.

How do you calculate cash left in a BRRRR deal?+

Total cost (purchase, closing, rehab, holding) minus what the refinance returns (new loan โˆ’ refinance costs โˆ’ any purchase loan). In the default deal: $201,200 โˆ’ $189,000 = $12,200.

What is a good BRRRR deal?+

One where most or all of your cash comes back at the refinance and the rent still covers the new payment and expenses with a margin. Many investors look for a DSCR of 1.2 or more and positive monthly cash flow.

How long do I have to wait to refinance?+

For a Fannie Mae cash-out refinance, six months on title. If you used a purchase loan, that loan generally must be 12 months old before it can be paid off with cash-out; buyers who paid cash can use delayed financing. Portfolio and DSCR lenders set their own seasoning.

What LTV do lenders use for a BRRRR refinance?+

Commonly 70% to 75% of the appraised value for investment property cash-out. Enter your lender's figure; the table shows how much it changes the cash left in.

Is the cash from a refinance taxable?+

Loan proceeds are not income, so a cash-out refinance isn't taxed when you receive it. The interest on the part used for the rental is a rental expense.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.