Bill OrganizerBillsIncomeMortgageCalculators

Cap Rate Calculator: Net Operating Income and Property Value

Work out a rental property's net operating income and capitalization rate from rent, vacancy and operating expenses, and the price that matches a target cap rate

By the Monthly Income Booster editorial team ยท Updated ยท How we research and fact-check

Cap rate6.50%
Net operating income (NOI)$19,500
Gross income per year$30,000
Vacancy allowance$1,500
Gross rent multiplier10.0
Expenses as % of gross income30.00%
Value at your target cap rate$325,000

Excludes mortgage payments, depreciation and income tax. Operating expenses: property tax, insurance, repairs, management, HOA, owner-paid utilities.

Keep your budget and bills on track month to month in the free Bill Organizer app.

Enter the property's price or value, the monthly rent, any other yearly income, a vacancy allowance and the yearly operating expenses โ€” property tax, insurance, repairs and maintenance, management, HOA dues and any utilities the owner pays. Leave out the mortgage: cap rate measures the property itself, not how it is financed. The calculator shows gross income, net operating income (NOI), the cap rate, the gross rent multiplier and the price at a target cap rate.

The cap rate formula

Cap rate = NOI รท property value, where NOI = gross rent + other income โˆ’ vacancy โˆ’ operating expenses. A $300,000 property renting for $2,500 a month brings in $30,000 a year; minus 5% vacancy ($1,500) and $9,000 of expenses, NOI is $19,500 and the cap rate is 6.50%. The gross rent multiplier (price รท gross yearly rent) is 10.0.

Price at a target cap rate

Turn the formula around and value = NOI รท cap rate. If similar properties nearby trade at a 6% cap rate, $19,500 of NOI points to about $325,000. A lower cap rate means a higher price for the same income.

Value of $19,500 NOI at different cap rates
Cap rateImplied value
4%$487,500
5%$390,000
6%$325,000
7%$278,571
8%$243,750

What cap rate doesn't include

Cap rate ignores the mortgage, so it isn't your cash return โ€” use the rental cash flow calculator for payments and cash flow. It also leaves out income tax, depreciation and big one-off repairs. Rental income and expenses are reported on Schedule E, and IRS Publication 527 (2025) explains which expenses are deductible and that residential rental buildings are depreciated over 27.5 years. Rents, vacancies and expenses are your estimates; check them against the property's records.

Comparing properties

Cap rate is most useful for comparing similar properties in the same market at the same time. The internal rate of return (IRR) adds the timing of cash flows and the eventual sale price.

Refinancing and taxes

Model a value-add deal and cash-out refinance, or see what depreciation does to the property's taxable income.

Need the NOI figure first? How to calculate NOI on a rental property builds it line by line for a duplex, then turns it into cap rate, DSCR and cash flow.

Official sources

Tax rules, limits and pay data change. Check the current figures with the primary source before acting on them.

Share this calculator

Writing about this? Use this credit link โ€” free to reuse.

<a href="https://billorganizingapp.com/income/calculators/cap-rate/">Cap Rate Calculator: Net Operating Income and Property Value</a> by Monthly Income Booster

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you calculate cap rate?+

Cap rate = net operating income รท property value. $19,500 NOI on a $300,000 property is 6.50%.

What is net operating income (NOI)?+

Yearly rent and other property income, minus vacancy and operating expenses such as property tax, insurance, repairs, management and HOA dues. Mortgage payments, depreciation and income tax are not subtracted.

Does cap rate include the mortgage?+

No. Cap rate describes the property as if bought with cash, so you can compare properties regardless of financing. Your cash-on-cash return and cash flow do include the loan.

How do I value a property from a cap rate?+

Value = NOI รท cap rate. $19,500 NOI at a 6% cap rate is about $325,000.

Is a higher cap rate better?+

A higher cap rate means more income per dollar of price, but it often comes with more risk, older buildings or weaker locations. A lower cap rate usually reflects higher prices and steadier demand.

Build Your Personalized Income Plan

Get an AI-generated plan covering all 20 income types in 60 seconds.